On-Core Software
September 23, 2017, 01:18:44 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: breaks option does not work  (Read 322 times)
rad
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« on: June 20, 2017, 12:27:58 am »

i run the time entry and add a break.  when i invoice i get the total hours work, with the break ignored. 
the total does not reflect the break. work from 8am to 5 pm with a 1 hour break. when i invoice i thought the total should be 9-1=8, but i am getting 9 hours.  i understand that the break does not show on the invoice but i thought it will reflect in total hours worked.

what am i doing wrong?

using version 6.2.2

Thanks for the help.
Rad
Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 937



« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2017, 10:47:00 am »

The breaks subtracts from the total Duration.  Check your Start and Stop Times.  e.g. if your Start time is 9am and your Stop Time is 6pm, that would be the 9 hours.  With a 1hr Break, that would bring it down to 8 hours.  You probably have a Start & Stop time that, in your case is 10 hours. (e.g. Start 8am, Stop 6pm).
Logged
rad
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2017, 10:18:17 pm »

will check.

thanks,
Rad
Logged
rad
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2017, 11:46:12 pm »

I did a time entry like you mentioned.
input 9am to 6pm which gave me 9 hours total.  After that i added 1, 2, 3 hour breaks, noticed the stop time got incremented by the same amount of break time added 1, 2, 3 hours. So start time 9am and stop time 7, 8, 9pm, which kept the total hours at 9 hours.  

thanks,
Rad
« Last Edit: June 22, 2017, 12:01:49 am by rad » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!