On-Core Software
August 19, 2019, 02:21:47 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Billing Rate 0 on iPad  (Read 7035 times)
Breeze
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« on: July 20, 2010, 12:31:07 pm »

I was using the Invoice Module on iPhone no problem.  June 15 I switched to iPad.  Expenses were proper and time was proper but billing rate was 0.  I went back into setup and verified that I had my correct billing rate under client. 

Unable to generate proper time numbers, I did some math and placed a note with labor total at bottom of invoice for the June 30 bill.

I just tried to process July 1 - July15 and same issue.  Expenses are properly recorded, time elapsed on each work day is properly recorded on the invoice, but all goose eggs for amount?

Anybody know what I'm probably doing myself to botch this up.  I had sent ten or twelve invoices with the phone and all worked fine!


Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 987



« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2010, 01:39:18 pm »

Hi Breeze,

A few things come to mind.  Usually when your move from one device to the other, the best thing to do is use our free Time Master Central app to "Backup" the entire system and "Restore" it to the new device.  On iOS 4 devices, you can also use the "File Sharing - Documents" option to Backup & Restore.  That would ensure that all the files and settings would be transferred to the new device, mirroring the old device.

That being said, my best guess is that you have a "Rate" setup incorrectly somewhere.  The Rates are determined in the following order and used when you create a new entry:  Global -> Client -> Project -> Task -> Custom.  Since you say that you verified that the Client has a correct rate, my best guess is that you also are using Projects and/or Tasks too and one or the other has a zero in it.  You will need to verify that you have not set the rate to 0 (zero) in either the Project or Task.  If they do, just tap on the little grey "X" to remove the rate and tap Save.

Please let us know if this helps?

Cheers,
Adam.
Logged
Breeze
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2010, 04:09:32 pm »

Adam, Thanks.

I only have a single Client in the Database and the Rate is set for the correct amount.

Projects and Tasks are "empty".

Under Setup>General>Global Rate is also set to the same dollar amount.

When I select Database > Client, my Client appears bold, on the left and Rate:50.00 on the right in gray scale.

I compared all Database and General setup fields to my iPhone and they are identical.   

When however I generate a report, or an invoice, while expenses are listed and correctly totaled in both, time is collected correctly along with descriptions but all ZEROS for charges associated with the time. 

Again, this is an iPad and has failed on two invoice cycles at this point.

Is there anyway to delete a pending invoice and run it again to see if it will pick up the correct data?

Thanks
Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 987



« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2010, 04:48:59 pm »

My only other quick thought is that you have the Rounding set to Down and a large amount of time.  You should be able to see that in each time entry though.

What we usually do to help figure this out quickly is ask you to send us a "Backup" of your database file and we will look at your data and determine exactly what is going on.  If you wish to do this, the easiest way on the iPad is to connect your iPad to iTunes and select it from the left hand column.  Then when it shows the device information in the main window, click on the "Apps" tab (top center).  Then scroll that window down below the Apps, is the "File Sharing" section.  Click on Time Master.  In the Documents section, click on "database.rsd" and do the "Save to..." and save it to some place you can find it easily (e.g. your desktop).  Then email us that file to support@on-core.com and we will take a look.

Cheers,
Adam.
Logged
Breeze
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2010, 05:17:05 am »

Adam:

I'll go through my own "stuff" one more time and if I'm still zeroed, I'll send you the file.

Thank you for your kind assistance.

B.
Logged
Breeze
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2010, 07:47:11 am »

Adam:

Here's what's going on.

In Client I have the rate set properly.  In General Setup, regardless of whether I set Global Rate to 0 or my hourly rate, the time entries, when displayed under Rates and Attributes always displays Global Rate.  If I click on Global Rate it inquires as to the rate, I don't enter anything, click done and viola, Use Client appears under Rates and Attributes with the proper rate. (of course I need to save the entry to lock in Use Client.

Any further guidance on how this is happening?

Thanks
Logged
Adam
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 987



« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2010, 10:43:21 am »

When you create a Time Entry, that Rate is locked in at the time of creation.  So if you did not have a Client rate when you created it, it will use the Global rate.  If you go into the field, it will try to recalculate where the rate comes from.  So if you try to create a brand new Time Entry, as soon as you enter the Client, it should change from the Global rate to the Client rate.
Logged
Breeze
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2010, 02:56:13 pm »

Thanks.

I did have a client rate in place.  Upon creating a brand new Time Entry, it defaulted to Global and failed to apply the same ($50) rate I had in for both Client and Global.  This is not how the program responded on my iPhone.......where I had the same rate in Setup for both Client and Global.  I'm quite sure of this as I looked (several) times trying to spot a difference in Set Up.   

I now have manually shifted this invoice period's values to Client Rate and zero (ed) out the Global rate.   

The problem is probably me but I'm still suspicious.  I'll know tomorrow I suppose when I log time against the client.

Thanks again.....
Logged
Breeze
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2010, 02:59:52 pm »

Adam:

When I just stopped the timer on today's Time, I went to the Time Entry and it correctly had applied Client, the rate and the correct product.

Again....it was most likely me but as of now, all is working.

Case closed....

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!