On-Core Software

Time Master - Apple iOS => Time Master Suggestions => Topic started by: redheadit on September 08, 2010, 12:39:31 pm



Title: Set a default client (maybe expense too?)
Post by: redheadit on September 08, 2010, 12:39:31 pm
I consult to only one client at a time for many months and so, every time and expense entry requires me to pick the client every time, over and over even though it's always the same. Can we have a setting for a "default" client that gets filled in just like today is the default date? When I work for other clients I could just select a new one on a case-by-case basis, or change the default.

Also, the same holds true (for me) for expenses; I use expenses to track vehicle mileage, and almost always use the same vehicle (and client, as above) so would love to not have to keep picking the expense each time.

This would really improve the usability of this app. Thanks for listening!
Rob


Title: Re: Set a default client (maybe expense too?)
Post by: Adam on September 08, 2010, 02:37:11 pm
Sure we will add this to our "wishlist".  I cannot make any promises that it will or will not happen, but if there is a lot of demand for a certain feature, it is likely that it will end up in some future version.  Thanks for taking the time to write and let us know!