On-Core Software

Time Master - Apple iOS => Time Master Usability Questions => Topic started by: Spyderturbo007 on January 13, 2015, 10:13:53 am



Title: Expenses
Post by: Spyderturbo007 on January 13, 2015, 10:13:53 am
Is there a way to generate a report of expenses that use the Cost and not the Ammount?

Also, I've changed my company name and wanted to update it in TimeMaster, but only moving forward. If I change the company name, will that change everything prior to today's date or just things moving forward?  What's the best way to handle something like this?


Title: Re: Expenses
Post by: Adam on January 13, 2015, 12:33:13 pm
The Report can export the Cost field too.  If you have turned that field OFF, you may need to turn it back ON in the Report Export Fields.

If you change the Company name and Generate an old invoice again, it will show the new company name on the invoice.  Your only other option would be to create a new Company and then start using that for all the new Invoices.  You would then have two companies in the database and could set the new one as the Default.